Dronning Louise's Bridge_Maria Sattrup

Planet CPH privacy policy

Photo: Marie Sattrup

Privacy policy and data collection details about Wonderful Copenhagen's app, Planet CPH.

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Wonderful Copenhagen is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to our Services and the users of our apps. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse Wonderful Copenhagen’s Services or download and use Wonderful Copenhagen’s app (from here “Services”). These terms will apply regardless of how the Services are provided or accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which we make the Services available to you. It provides you with details about the types of data that we collect from you, how we use it and the rights you have to control our use of your data.  You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using these Services, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use these Services. We will never sell any information about you to anyone.

 

For the purposes of applicable laws relating to privacy and data protection including applicable legislation, namely the EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Danish Data Protection Act ("Privacy Laws"), WONDERFUL COPENHAGEN ( from here "We") are the data controllers (as defined in the Privacy Laws) of the personal data (as defined in the Privacy Laws) which we collect from you or which you provide to us through the Services. We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures, and requirements laid down in the Privacy Laws to ensure that the data we collect is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

 

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, all inquiries must be made via the contact information stated in the last section.

 

What information do we collect through Planet CPH app?

As a general rule, you can download and use the Planet CPH app without telling us who you are, or otherwise providing personal information about yourself.

However, the Planet CPH app needs certain personal information in order to provide you with Services, including location-based services.

We may record which services you are interested in as well as patterns of use and information requested and may also collect location data in order to make the Planet CPH App more user-friendly and provide you with nearby options of venues, museums and restaurants etc.

We collect data on the users’ behaviour in the app and the users’ geographic location in Copenhagen and the capital region of Denmark. Each user gets a unique user ID and nationality as set in the user’s smartphone settings. This information is used to get statistical insights on visitors’ behaviour in the app and physical geographical movements on the destination based on e.g. nationality.

We make a commitment to protecting your privacy and promises only to use information collected about you in accordance with applicable Privacy Laws and will therefore never process sensitive personal data about you.

 

We will process the personal data above to:

(a) administer, run and enable your use of the Planet CPH app, information and associated services;

(b) provide you with an up to date service;

(c) generally provide Planet CPH and its related services.

 

How does Wonderful Copenhagen use the information collected?

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

Information about our visitors and users is an important part of our business, and we do not share your information with any third parties other than for the limited, explicit reasons specified below:

 

We will only disclose data to:

Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf with whom we have signed a data processing agreement

Government bodies and law enforcement agencies (if necessary)

We only share personal information with our affiliates that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

We share it on a limited basis with agents we use from time to time to analyse data and provide marketing assistance and with whom enter into written agreements to ensure your personal data and privacy.

 

Our legal ground for processing your personal data

Our processing of your data will be based on the following legal grounds:

Performance of contract: Our processing of your data is necessary for us to make our Services available to you so that you can make use of the features of our Services. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1)(b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Our legitimate interests: Our interest above in analysing the use and ensuring the improvement of our Services, ie. the purposes described above. Such processing will be based on our legitimate interests, cf. Article 6 (1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

The right to complain

You are at any time entitled to file a complaint to a supervisory authority about our processing of your data.

You can find more about how to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you live or work in another EU Member State, you also have to option to complain to your local supervisory authority.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our business is constantly changing and to that extent, our Privacy Policy will also change. You should check our website or App frequently to view recent changes.. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website and/or app Services and the date at the bottom of this Policy will be amended to reflect when it was last revised.

Questions and inquiries related to this policy should be directed to: 

Fonden Wonderful Copenhagen

CVR 19421309

Nørregade 7 B

1165 København K

Danmark

redaktion@woco.dk